Coconut Oil is the first SuperFood that I am going to highlight this week. I started learning about the health benefits of coconut oil 4 years ago. It quickly became a big part our diet. The benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid. Coconut oil also has antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, and antibacterial properties. Some of its soothing benefits include hair care, skin care, stress relief, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and dental care. source
1. Coconut Oil is multipurpose (that’s why we love it!)- like all SuperFoods…it helps more than one bodily system at a time.
What is Lauric Acid?
A natural saturated fatty acid made by plants and animals as an energy reserve. Dietary sources include animal and human milk, dairy products, nuts, seeds and their oils. Source
What is Capric Acid?
A medium-chain fatty acid found in saturated fats. Small amounts are present in cow’s milk and goat’s milk, but it is abundant in tropical oils such as coconut oil and palm kernel oil. Source
What is Caprylic Acid?
A fatty acid that is found naturally in coconut and breast milk. This saturated fatty acid, also known as octanoic acid, is also present in butter and palm oil. Source
How does our body use Lauric Acid?
“The human body converts lauric acid into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria causing diseases such as herpes, influenza, cytomegalovirus, and even HIV. It helps in fighting harmful bacteria such as listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and harmful protozoa such as giardia lamblia. As a result of these various health benefits of coconut oil, though its exact mechanism of action was unknown, it has been extensively used in Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system. The Coconut Research Center has compiled various references on scientific research done on coconut oil.” Source
Composition of Coconut Oil:
Why is Coconut Oil a SuperFood for the Skin?
Saturated Fats: These make up about 90 percent of coconut oil. They are Medium Chain Fatty Acids or Triglycerides. When applied on skin, they keep the skin smooth to touch. Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats check escaping of the moisture through the pores on skin. When ingested (through regular consumption of coconut oil), these fats deposit under the skin, thus keeping it healthy. Source
Capric Acid/Caprylic Acid/Lauric Acid: These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and anti-microbial properties. As a result, when applied on skin, coconut oil protects skin from microbial infections. This microbial action can be experienced even if coconut oil is taken internally, as the fatty acids boost up the immunity when converted to monocaprins and monolaurins. Source
Vitamin-E: Essential vitamin for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear of the skin, keeping skin smooth and protection against cracking and above all, it prevents ageing and wrinkling of skin, as it has good anti-oxidant properties. 100 g of coconut oil has about 0.1 mg of vitamin E thus enhancing it skin nourishing properties. Source
Here are a few ways to use Coconut Oil on the skin (we use many of these daily):
1. Massage Oil and Moisturizer for Dry Skin (prevent dry and flakey skin)
2. Effective Against Fungi and Bacterial Infections of the Skin (ringworm, athlete’s foot, thrush, diaper rash)
3. Strengthens the Immunes system when applied topically (skin is the largest organ in the body)
5. Helps in treatment of eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, and other skin infections.
6. Helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its antioxidant properties.
7. Regular massage of the head with coconut oil ensures that your scalp is free of dandruff, lice, and lice eggs, even if your scalp is dry.
8. Effective in treatment of Acne.
9. Skin softener, Lip Gel, Makeup Remover, Eye make-up remover, anti-aging cream, first aid ointment
10. Baby moisturizer, homemade sunscreen, sun burn relief, apply it before you go out into the sun
In a Jar (we have big jars). Highest Quality possible (Organic and Extra Virgin).
Coconut oil is liquid in warm temperatures and solid in cooler temperatures. How do I know when cooler weather is finally in Florida? Just glance at my jar of coconut oil on the counter. Right now it is half solid and half liquid. Interesting 🙂
You can always pop it in the fridge if you would like it to firm up. Or set it by a warm stove if you would like it to be more liquid.
Just scoop it in your fingers and use away! Or you can use a cotton swab to apply it to your skin. A little goes a long way…just remember that.
Other ways to use coconut oil in food:
1. 1 T added to any smoothie tastes great.
2. Spread 1 T on plain toast w/ a little butter.
3. Use to fry things- I like it when making asian dishes.
4. Great when cooking crepes.
5. Great oil substitute for baking (brownies, banana bread, etc)
6. Great added to any coffee or hot chocolate drink. I use it often in the winter.
Just remember there is a hint of coconut and sweetness, so keep that in mind when adding it to things. Be creative.
I hope you make Coconut Oil a SuperFood in your home. Add it to your diet and your skin. You will be very happy with the result!
Other great articles on Coconut Oil:
In health and happiness,
GreenBootGirlMEDICAL DISCLAIMER: I am not a doctor and the statements on this blog have not been evaluated by the FDA. Any products mentioned are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult your doctor or health care practitioner before using herbs, homeopathy, essential oils or other natural remedies. PAID ENDORSEMENT DISCLOSURE: In order for me to support my blogging activities, I may receive monetary compensation or other types of remuneration for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial and/or link to any products or services from this blog.